Hannah EDGERTON
Parents & Family of Hannah EDGERTON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Hannah EDGERTON.
Born: 18 March 1738 in Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Hannah married Oliver THORP 23 January 1767 in Horton 35, Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Oliver THORP was born 2 July 1732 in Windham, Connecticut, USA (Willimantic). Oliver died 1 July 1835 in Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Spouse & Children of Hannah EDGERTON
Marriage date: 23 January 1767
Marriage place: Horton 35, Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada
Children of Oliver THORP and Hannah EDGERTON
Died: abt. 1841,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Hannah EDGERTON.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Hannah EDGERTON.
Records about Hannah EDGERTON and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
18 March 1738
Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Hannah EDGERTON and Oliver THORP 23 January 1767, Horton 35, Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada
She was 28 years old.
1769 Birth of ChildJoseph Edgerton THORPE was born 15 February 1769, Cornwallis, Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada
Hannah was 30 years old.
Record added: 12/16/2025 2:28:44 PM
Last updated: 12/16/2025 2:29:09 PM
Explore Hannah EDGERTON's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Prior to 1638 - Connecticut, New England
1638 - 1662 - New Haven Colony
1662 - 1687 - Connecticut Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1787 - Crown Colony of Connecticut
January 5, 1788 - Connecticut becomes 5th U.S. state
Explore Hannah EDGERTON's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Hannah Edgerton
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Norwich, Connecticut
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet




Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Hannah EDGERTON.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.