Conrad HANDSPIKER
Parents & Family of Conrad HANDSPIKER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Conrad HANDSPIKER.
Born: abt. 1750 in Dutchess County, Crown Colony of New York
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Conrad married Anna UXOR January 1770 in Bergen County, Crown Colony of New Jersey . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Anna UXOR was born abt. 1745 in New Jersey, USA. Anna died abt. 1810 in Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Conrad HANDSPIKER died 24 August 1809 in Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Conrad appear below.
Spouse & Children of Conrad HANDSPIKER
Marriage date: January 1770
Marriage place: Bergen County, Crown Colony of New Jersey
Children of Conrad HANDSPIKER and Anna UXOR
Died: 8 April 1857, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Conrad HANDSPIKER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Conrad HANDSPIKER.
Records about Conrad HANDSPIKER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Conrad HANDSPIKER and Anna UXOR January 1770, Bergen County, New Jersey, USA
1772 Birth of ChildWilliam HANDELSPIKER was born 22 December 1772, Mahwah, Saddle River Township, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
William HANDELSPIKER married 22 December 1796, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada to Leah VAN TASSELL
24 August 1809
Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Record added: 10/2/2025 11:17:21 AM
Last updated: 10/2/2025 11:18:26 AM
Explore Conrad HANDSPIKER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Prior to 1664 - New Amsterdam
1664 - 1687 - New York Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1788 - Crown Colony of New York
July 26, 1788 - Virginia becomes 11th U.S. state
Explore Conrad HANDSPIKER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Conrad Handspiker
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Dutchess County, New York
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet






Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Conrad HANDSPIKER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.