Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE
Family Connections for Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE.
Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE was born 22 June 1719 in Québec, Canada, New France
Grandparents: (maternal) Pierre MORIN and Catherine LEMESLE
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Charles-Michel married Angelique CHAPEAU 22 April 1748 in Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Angelique CHAPEAU was born 17 September 1714 in Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City). Angelique died 16 November 1791 in Pointe-du-Lac, Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada* (Tonnancour) (La Visitation-de-la-Pointe-du-Lac). Angelique was the child of Jean CHAPEAU and Marguerite-Angélique PAQUET.
Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE died 15 January 1750 in Québec, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Charles-Michel appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE
Marriage date: 22 April 1748
Marriage place: Québec, Canada, New France
Angelique CHAPEAU was the child of Jean CHAPEAU and Marguerite-Angélique PAQUET
Children of Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE and Angelique CHAPEAU
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE
Records about Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE and family are shown together with historical events from the same years. Historical context is labeled so you can quickly tell it apart from personal and family records.
22 June 1719
Québec, Canada, New France
Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE and Angelique CHAPEAU 22 April 1748, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
He was 28 years old.
1749 Birth of ChildLouise LEGRIS was born 15 February 1749, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Charles-Michel was 29 years old.
15 January 1750
Québec, Canada, New France
He died at the age of 30.
Added: 6/4/2025 7:35:26 AM
Last updated: 6/4/2025 7:36:26 AM
Explore Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE's Family & History
Use these additional tools to view family connections, charts, and historical context related to this ancestor.
Family Pedigree Chart
Prefer a paper chart?
Large-print blank pedigree chart (6 generations / 64 names)
Explore Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE's Birthplace
Learn about the place where this ancestor was born and discover more genealogy connected with that location.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search GreenerPasture for another person by name, or use a place to explore families connected with that location.
Search for a Person by Name
If you are unsure of the full name or spelling, enter the part you know.
Search by Place
Continue researching Charles-Michel Legris Dit Lapine
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Gifts Inspired by Places & Family History
Browse merchandise connected with local places, genealogy, and family-history interests.









Help Improve This Ancestor's Story
Share additional information, ask a question, or suggest a correction about Charles-Michel LEGRIS dit LAPINE.
Please include dates, places, names, or sources when you have them. Specific details make corrections easier to review.