Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN
Born
24 May 1727
,
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Canada, New France
Died
15 October 1807
,
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Lower Canada
Family Connections for Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN.
Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN was born 24 May 1727 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Canada, New France
and the grandchild of: (paternal) Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN and Marguerite GAGNON (maternal) François RACINE and Marie BAUCHE (BAUCHER) (BAUCHET)Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Etienne married Marie-Josephe SIMARD 15 November 1751 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Josephe SIMARD was born 12 March 1734 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre). Marie-Josephe died 6 April 1807 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre). Marie-Josephe was the child of Augustin SIMARD and Marguerite PARÉ.
Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN died 15 October 1807 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Etienne appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN
[Hide/Show]Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN married
Marie-Josephe SIMARD-- Date: 15 November 1751 Place: Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Canada, New France
Marie-Josephe SIMARD was the child of Augustin SIMARD and Marguerite PARÉ
Marie-Josephe SIMARD was the child of Augustin SIMARD and Marguerite PARÉ
Children of Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN and Marie-Josephe SIMARD
m. Charles GUIMOND 12 January 1784 in Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN
24 May 1727
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Canada, New France
Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN and Marie-Josephe SIMARD 15 November 1751, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre)
He was 24 years old.
1759 Birth of ChildGenevieve VEAU dite SYLVAIN was born 3 January 1759, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre)
Etienne was 31 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Genevieve VEAU dite SYLVAIN married 12 January 1784, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada (Beaupre) to Charles GUIMOND
15 October 1807
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 80.
Added: 6/3/2025 9:57:34 AM
- Updated: 6/3/2025 9:58:56 AM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Etienne Veau Dit Sylvain
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Etienne VEAU dit SYLVAIN.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








