John HYDE
Born
7 December 1667
,
Norwich, Connecticut Colony
Died
26 July 1727
,
Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Family Connections for John HYDE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John HYDE.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
John HYDE was born 7 December 1667 in Norwich, Connecticut Colony
and the grandchild of: (paternal) William HYDE and Hester TROTTSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John married Experience ABELL 3 March 1697 in Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Experience ABELL was born 24 December 1674 in Norwich, Connecticut, USA (Norwichtown) (Yantic) (Greeneville) (Occum) (Taftville). Experience died 24 October 1765 in Norwich, Connecticut, USA (Norwichtown) (Yantic) (Greeneville) (Occum) (Taftville). Experience was the child of Caleb ABELL and Margaret POST.
John HYDE died 26 July 1727 in Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut .
Details of the family tree of John appear below.
Family and Children of John HYDE
[Hide/Show]John HYDE married
Experience ABELL-- Date: 3 March 1697 Place: Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Experience ABELL was the child of Caleb ABELL and Margaret POST
Experience ABELL was the child of Caleb ABELL and Margaret POST
Children of John HYDE and Experience ABELL
m. Elizabeth HUNTINGTON 19 April 1733 in Norwich, Connecticut, USA (Norwichtown) (Yantic) (Greeneville) (Occum) (Taftville)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of John HYDE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for John HYDE
7 December 1667
Norwich, Connecticut Colony
John HYDE and Experience ABELL 3 March 1697, Norwich, Connecticut, USA (Norwichtown) (Yantic) (Greeneville) (Occum) (Taftville)
He was 29 years old.
1711 Birth of ChildMatthew HYDE was born 28 April 1711, Norwich, Connecticut, USA (Norwichtown) (Yantic) (Greeneville) (Occum) (Taftville)
John was 43 years old.
26 July 1727
Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
He died at the age of 59.
Added: 4/15/2025 11:01:40 PM
- Updated: 4/15/2025 11:05:10 PM
Prior to 1638 - Connecticut, New England
1638 - 1662 - New Haven Colony
1662 - 1687 - Connecticut Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1787 - Crown Colony of Connecticut
January 5, 1788 - Connecticut becomes 5th U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching John Hyde
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about John HYDE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.







