Celanire COTE
Parents & Family of Celanire COTE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Celanire COTE.
Born: 20 September 1853 in La Baie, Canada East
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Celanire married Leandre TREMBLAY 18 February 1878 in La Baie, Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 7 children.
Leandre TREMBLAY was born 28 January 1848 in La Baie, Québec, Canada (Grande-Baie) (Bagotville) (Port-Alfred) (Saint-Alexis) (Ha Ha Bay) (St-Alphonse-de-Liguori). Leandre was the child of Severin TREMBLAY and Marie MIGNIER.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Celanire COTE
Marriage date: 18 February 1878
Marriage place: La Baie, Québec, Canada
Leandre TREMBLAY was the child of Severin TREMBLAY and Marie MIGNIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Leandre TREMBLAY and Celanire COTE
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: 4 August 1963,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Celanire COTE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Celanire COTE.
Records about Celanire COTE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
20 September 1853
La Baie, Canada East
Celanire COTE and Leandre TREMBLAY 18 February 1878, La Baie, Québec, Canada (Grande-Baie) (Bagotville) (Port-Alfred) (Saint-Alexis) (Ha Ha Bay) (St-Alphonse-de-Liguori)
She was 24 years old.
1882 Birth of ChildGeorges TREMBLAY was born 8 August 1882, Hébertville, Lac-Saint-Jean, Québec, Canada (Hebertville) (Hébertville-Station) (Labarre)
Celanire was 28 years old.
1886 Birth of ChildJoseph TREMBLAY was born 26 March 1886, Saint-Bruno, Lac-Saint-Jean, Québec, Canada
Celanire was 32 years old.
1888 Birth of ChildAlfred TREMBLAY was born 27 January 1888, Hébertville, Lac-Saint-Jean, Québec, Canada (Hebertville) (Hébertville-Station) (Labarre)
Celanire was 34 years old.
1895 Birth of ChildThomas-Louis TREMBLAY was born 11 June 1895, Hébertville, Lac-Saint-Jean, Québec, Canada (Hebertville) (Hébertville-Station) (Labarre)
Celanire was 41 years old.
1897 Birth of ChildMaria TREMBLAY was born 25 June 1897, Hébertville, Lac-Saint-Jean, Québec, Canada (Hebertville) (Hébertville-Station) (Labarre)
Celanire was 43 years old.
Record added: 12/20/2024 7:00:34 PM
Last updated: 12/20/2024 7:05:11 PM
Explore Celanire COTE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Celanire COTE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Celanire Cote
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to La Baie, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Celanire COTE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.