Jean Baptiste RICHARD
Parents & Family of Jean Baptiste RICHARD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean Baptiste RICHARD.
Born: 13 January 1779 in Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean Baptiste married Julie POIRIER 30 April 1804 in Rimouski, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Julie POIRIER was born 17 July 1783 in Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic). Julie died 25 September 1847 in St-Michel-de-Percé, Canada. Julie was the child of Sebastien "Bastien" POIRIER and Marie Anne PETIT dite LE VENT.
Jean Baptiste RICHARD died 16 November 1826 in Rimouski, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jean Baptiste RICHARD
Marriage date: 30 April 1804
Marriage place: Rimouski, Lower Canada
Julie POIRIER was the child of Sebastien "Bastien" POIRIER and Marie Anne PETIT dite LE VENT
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jean Baptiste RICHARD and Julie POIRIER
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean Baptiste RICHARD.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean Baptiste RICHARD.
Records about Jean Baptiste RICHARD and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
13 January 1779
Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Jean Baptiste RICHARD and Julie POIRIER 30 April 1804, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
He was 25 years old.
1807 Birth of ChildCelestine RICHARD was born 29 March 1807, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
Jean Baptiste was 28 years old.
16 November 1826
Rimouski, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 47.
Record added: 4/27/2024 2:06:33 PM
Last updated: 12/18/2025 10:54:47 AM
Explore Jean Baptiste RICHARD's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean Baptiste RICHARD's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean Richard
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet




Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean Baptiste RICHARD.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.