Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)
Parents & Family of Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES).
Born: 6 October 1790 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Theotiste married Michel HARVEY 1 June 1813 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Michel HARVEY was born 14 September 1791 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres). Michel died 7 December 1841 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres). Michel was the child of André-Laurent HARVEY and Louise MARTEL.
Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES) died 10 March 1831 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Theotiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)
Marriage date: 1 June 1813
Marriage place: Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada
Michel HARVEY was the child of André-Laurent HARVEY and Louise MARTEL
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Michel HARVEY and Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES).
Records about Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
6 October 1790
Isle-aux-Coudres, Province of Québec, Canada
Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES) and Michel HARVEY 1 June 1813, Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres)
She was 22 years old.
1814 Birth of ChildChristine HARVEY was born 2 September 1814, Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres)
Theotiste was 23 years old.
10 March 1831
Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada
She died at the age of 40.
Record added: 2/23/2024 1:26:13 PM
Last updated: 2/23/2024 1:27:18 PM
Explore Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Theotiste Demeules (Desmeules)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Theotiste DEMEULES (DESMEULES).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.