Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN
Born
22 April 1793
,
Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada
Died
10 February 1866
,
La Malbaie, Canada East
Family Connections for Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships2 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN was born 22 April 1793 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN was the child of Jean COUTURIER and Rose TREMBLAY and the grandchild of: (paternal) André COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN and Catherine SAVARD (maternal) Nicolas TREMBLAY and Madeleine FORTINSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Ignace married Marie TREMBLAY 23 November 1813 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie TREMBLAY was born 25 August 1794 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic). Marie died 13 May 1818 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic). Marie was the child of Louis TREMBLAY and Charlotte BERGERON.
Ignace married (2) Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE 7 September 1819 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE was born 16 February 1801 in Isle-aux-Coudres, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres). Marie died 11 December 1875 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic). Marie was the child of Pierre AUDET dit LAPOINTE and Esther BOUDREAU.
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN died 10 February 1866 in La Malbaie, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Ignace appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN
[Hide/Show]Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN married
Marie TREMBLAY-- Date: 23 November 1813 Place: La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Marie TREMBLAY was the child of Louis TREMBLAY and Charlotte BERGERON
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Marie TREMBLAY was the child of Louis TREMBLAY and Charlotte BERGERON
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN and Marie TREMBLAY
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN married
Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE-- Date: 7 September 1819 Place: La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE was the child of Pierre AUDET dit LAPOINTE and Esther BOUDREAU
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE was the child of Pierre AUDET dit LAPOINTE and Esther BOUDREAU
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN and Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE
m. Celestin TREMBLAY 22 April 1845 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
m. Theophile GAGNON 27 August 1845 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
m. Epiphane TREMBLAY 14 June 1855 in Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN
22 April 1793
Isle-aux-Coudres, Lower Canada
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN and Marie TREMBLAY 23 November 1813, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
He was 20 years old.
1814 Birth of ChildElisabeth COUTURIER was born 26 October 1814, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace was 21 years old.
Marie TREMBLAY died 13 May 1818, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN and Marie AUDET dite LAPOINTE 7 September 1819, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
He was 26 years old.
1823 Birth of ChildEdesse COUTURIER was born 9 April 1823, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace was 29 years old.
1827 Birth of ChildEmilie COUTURIER was born 3 January 1827, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace was 33 years old.
1837 Birth of ChildMarie Louise COUTURIER was born 18 March 1837, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace was 43 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Edesse COUTURIER married 22 April 1845, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic) to Celestin TREMBLAY
Emilie COUTURIER married 27 August 1845, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic) to Theophile GAGNON
Elisabeth COUTURIER died 29 May 1852, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Ignace was 59 years old.
Marie Louise COUTURIER married 14 June 1855, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic) to Epiphane TREMBLAY
10 February 1866
La Malbaie, Canada East
He died at the age of 72.
Added: 1/13/2024 5:47:37 PM
- Updated: 5/7/2024 12:02:56 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Ignace Couturier Dit Sanschagrin (on other sites)
Find out more about Ignace COUTURIER dit SANSCHAGRIN.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








