Eleanor ELY
Parents & Family of Eleanor ELY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Eleanor ELY.
Born: 6 January 1781 in Hancock, Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
Eleanor ELY died 13 June 1799 in Hancock, Massachusetts, USA.
Details of the family tree of Eleanor appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Eleanor ELY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Eleanor ELY.
Records about Eleanor ELY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
6 January 1781
Hancock, Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
13 June 1799
Hancock, Massachusetts, USA
She died at the age of 18.
Record added: 5/17/2023 12:40:21 PM
Last updated: 5/17/2023 12:40:21 PM
Explore Eleanor ELY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Eleanor ELY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Eleanor Ely
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Hancock, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Eleanor ELY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.