Louise BARABÉ
Parents & Family of Louise BARABÉ
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Louise BARABÉ.
Born: 25 July 1712 in La-Pérade, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Louise married Charles GOGUET 23 July 1731 in Lotbinière, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Charles GOGUET was born 10 September 1698 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles). Charles died 21 April 1752 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe). Charles was the child of Jacques GOGUET (GOYETTE) and Jeanne JOUSSET.
Louise BARABÉ died 3 August 1750 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Louise appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Louise BARABÉ
Marriage date: 23 July 1731
Marriage place: Lotbinière, Canada, New France
Source: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Charles GOGUET was the child of Jacques GOGUET (GOYETTE) and Jeanne JOUSSET
Children of Charles GOGUET and Louise BARABÉ
Died: 22 October 1769, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Louise BARABÉ.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Louise BARABÉ.
Records about Louise BARABÉ and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 July 1712
La-Pérade, Canada, New France
Louise BARABÉ and Charles GOGUET 23 July 1731, Lotbinière, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis)
She was 19 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildJacques GOYETTE was born 16 June 1735, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Louise was 22 years old.
3 August 1750
Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Canada, New France
She died at the age of 38.
Record added: 12/29/2014 10:31:10 AM
Last updated: 1/17/2020 2:24:51 PM
Explore Louise BARABÉ's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Louise BARABÉ's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Louise Barabé
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to La-Pérade, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Louise BARABÉ.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.