Augustin ROSS
Parents & Family of Augustin ROSS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Augustin ROSS.
Born: 5 November 1833 in Rimouski, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Augustin married Apolline GOSSELIN 16 November 1857 in Sainte-Flavie, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Apolline GOSSELIN was born abt. 1837 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). Apolline was the child of Michel GOSSELIN and Rose BLOUIN.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Augustin ROSS
Marriage date: 16 November 1857
Marriage place: Sainte-Flavie, Canada East
Apolline GOSSELIN was the child of Michel GOSSELIN and Rose BLOUIN
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Augustin ROSS and Apolline GOSSELIN
Died: 18 November 1947, Mont-Joli, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Augustin ROSS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Augustin ROSS.
Records about Augustin ROSS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
5 November 1833
Rimouski, Lower Canada
Augustin ROSS and Apolline GOSSELIN 16 November 1857, Sainte-Flavie, Québec, Canada
He was 24 years old.
1860 Birth of ChildErnestine ROSS was born 14 March 1860, Sainte-Flavie, Québec, Canada
Augustin was 26 years old.
Record added: 8/18/2022 11:20:07 AM
Last updated: 8/18/2022 11:26:47 AM
Explore Augustin ROSS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Augustin ROSS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Augustin Ross
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Rimouski, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Augustin ROSS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.