Robert Winbon HUFFMAN
Parents & Family of Robert Winbon HUFFMAN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Robert Winbon HUFFMAN.
Born: 10 June 1916 in Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Robert Winbon married Roxie GRIFFIN 29 March 1937 in Wilkes, North Carolina, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Roxie GRIFFIN was born 10 February 1916 in Wilkes, North Carolina, USA. Roxie died 5 September 1998 in Wilkes, North Carolina, USA. Roxie was the child of John GRIFFIN and Dianna Virginia CHURCH.
Robert Winbon HUFFMAN died 26 February 1963 in Wilkesboro, Wilkes, North Carolina, USA.
Details of the family tree of Robert appear below.
Spouse & Children of Robert Winbon HUFFMAN
Marriage date: 29 March 1937
Marriage place: Wilkes, North Carolina, USA
Roxie GRIFFIN was the child of John GRIFFIN and Dianna Virginia CHURCH
Children of Robert Winbon HUFFMAN and Roxie GRIFFIN
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Robert Winbon HUFFMAN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Robert Winbon HUFFMAN.
Records about Robert Winbon HUFFMAN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
10 June 1916
Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA
Robert Winbon HUFFMAN and Roxie GRIFFIN 29 March 1937, Wilkes, North Carolina, USA
He was 20 years old.
26 February 1963
Wilkesboro, Wilkes, North Carolina, USA
He died at the age of 46.
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Robert:
Record added: 5/27/2022 6:25:40 PM
Last updated: 8/22/2025 4:38:42 PM
Explore Robert Winbon HUFFMAN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Robert Huffman
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Wilkes County, North Carolina
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Robert Winbon HUFFMAN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.