Mary Elizabeth
CHILDS
Born
4 March 1928
,
Northampton, Massachusetts, USA
Died
19 July 1992
,
Northampton, Massachusetts, USA
Family Connections for Mary Elizabeth CHILDS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Mary Elizabeth CHILDS.
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
No spouse or child records yet
Family Tree
Mary Elizabeth CHILDS was born 4 March 1928 in Northampton, Massachusetts, USA
Mary Elizabeth CHILDS was the child of Kenneth Davies CHILDS and Rachel Aubrey SMITH and the grandchild of: (paternal) Luther O CHILDS and Mary Ann DAVIS (maternal) Ernest SMITH and Rachel Friel FOXMary Elizabeth CHILDS died 19 July 1992 in Northampton, Massachusetts, USA .
m. Keith S Carroll abt. 1950, divorced abt. 1969
m. Roger W Gagne abt. 1979
photo/ portrait (above) from ancestry.com
m. Roger W Gagne abt. 1979
photo/ portrait (above) from ancestry.com
Details of the family tree of Mary appear below.
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Mary Elizabeth CHILDS
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Mary Elizabeth CHILDS
4 March 1928
Northampton, Massachusetts, USA
1940 - Northampton, Massachusetts
Name: Mary Childs
Age: 12
Estimated birth year: abt 1928
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birthplace: Massachusetts
Marital status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Home in 1940: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Map of Home in 1940: View Map
Street: Coolidge Avenue
House Number: 59
Inferred Residence in 1935: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Residence in 1935: Same Place
Sheet Number: 3B
Attended School or College: Yes
Highest Grade Completed: Elementary school, 5th grade
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Kenneth Childs 40
Rachel Childs 40
Dorothea Childs 16
Ernestene Childs 15
Robert Childs 13
Mary Childs 12
William Childs 7
1940 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
Name: Mary Childs
Age: 12
Estimated birth year: abt 1928
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birthplace: Massachusetts
Marital status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Home in 1940: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Map of Home in 1940: View Map
Street: Coolidge Avenue
House Number: 59
Inferred Residence in 1935: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Residence in 1935: Same Place
Sheet Number: 3B
Attended School or College: Yes
Highest Grade Completed: Elementary school, 5th grade
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Kenneth Childs 40
Rachel Childs 40
Dorothea Childs 16
Ernestene Childs 15
Robert Childs 13
Mary Childs 12
William Childs 7
1940 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
19 July 1992
Northampton, Massachusetts, USA
She died at the age of 64.
Obituary
Mary E. Gagne, 64; ran Florence diner
NORTHAMPTON - Mary E. (Childs) Gagne, 64, of 94 Maple St. died Sunday at home.
She ran the former Coffee Cup diner in Florence until her retirement in 1979.
A lifelong resident of the city, she was a graduate of Northampton High School.
She leaves her husband, Roger William Gagne; two brothers, William Childs of Leeds and Robert Childs of Northampton; and a sister, Dorothy Emery of Clearwater, Fla.
Another sister, Ernestiene Caldwell, died earlier...
Union-News
Springfield, Massachusetts
July 22, 1992
Mary E. Gagne, 64; ran Florence diner
NORTHAMPTON - Mary E. (Childs) Gagne, 64, of 94 Maple St. died Sunday at home.
She ran the former Coffee Cup diner in Florence until her retirement in 1979.
A lifelong resident of the city, she was a graduate of Northampton High School.
She leaves her husband, Roger William Gagne; two brothers, William Childs of Leeds and Robert Childs of Northampton; and a sister, Dorothy Emery of Clearwater, Fla.
Another sister, Ernestiene Caldwell, died earlier...
Union-News
Springfield, Massachusetts
July 22, 1992
FINAL RESTING PLACE
Burial & Cemetery
Mary is buried at:
Spring Grove Cemetery Florence, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, USA
Added: 6/29/2020 7:35:01 PM
- Updated: 5/23/2026 5:00:04 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Mary Childs
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Mary Elizabeth CHILDS.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.







