Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES
Parents & Family of Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES.
Born: 26 February 1699 in Boucherville, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Agathe BAU (LEBEAU) 16 August 1730 in Boucherville, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
Agathe BAU (LEBEAU) was born 13 November 1705 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Agathe died 1 May 1771 in Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville). Agathe was the child of Louis BAU (LEBEAU) and Geneviève BRUNET.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES
Marriage date: 16 August 1730
Marriage place: Boucherville, Canada, New France
Agathe BAU (LEBEAU) was the child of Louis BAU (LEBEAU) and Geneviève BRUNET
Children of Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES and Agathe BAU (LEBEAU)
Died: 13 June 1779, Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES.
Records about Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
26 February 1699
Boucherville, Canada, New France
Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES and Agathe BAU (LEBEAU) 16 August 1730, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
He was 31 years old.
1731 Birth of ChildAgathe-Amable LAPORTE was born 19 May 1731, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Joseph was 32 years old.
1734 Birth of ChildMadeleine LAPORTE was born 13 March 1734, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Joseph was 35 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildJosephte LAPORTE was born 12 November 1735, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Joseph was 36 years old.
Record added: 6/2/2020 7:00:50 AM
Last updated: 9/14/2020 11:16:41 AM
Explore Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Joseph Laporte Dit St-Georges
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Boucherville, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Joseph LAPORTE dit ST-GEORGES.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.