Jacques VIAU
Parents & Family of Jacques VIAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jacques VIAU.
Born: 29 June 1743 in Saint-Laurent, Montréal, Canada, New France
Jacques VIAU died 22 February 1786 in Saint-Laurent, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada.
m. Goyer Marie-Louise-Josephte
Details of the family tree of Jacques appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jacques VIAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jacques VIAU.
Records about Jacques VIAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
29 June 1743
Saint-Laurent, Montréal, Canada, New France
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
22 February 1786
Saint-Laurent, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 42.
Record added: 8/10/2019 11:30:16 AM
Last updated: 8/10/2019 11:30:16 AM
Explore Jacques VIAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jacques VIAU's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jacques Viau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Laurent, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jacques VIAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.