Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR
Parents & Family of Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR.
Born: 19 February 1743 in L'Assomption, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marguerite married Jacques RATEL 16 May 1761 in L'Assomption, Canada . Jacques RATEL was born 7 April 1738 in Repentigny, Québec, Canada (La Purification-de-Repentigny) (St-Paul-l'Hermite). Jacques died 2 April 1770 in Repentigny, Québec, Canada (La Purification-de-Repentigny) (St-Paul-l'Hermite). Jacques was the child of Pierre RATEL (RATELLE) and Françoise BOUSQUET.
Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR died 10 April 1811 in St-Paul-de-Lavaltrie, Quebec, Canada.
m. Rolland Joseph-Amable
Details of the family tree of Marguerite appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR
Marriage date: 16 May 1761
Marriage place: L'Assomption, Canada
Jacques RATEL was the child of Pierre RATEL (RATELLE) and Françoise BOUSQUET
Children of Jacques RATEL and Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR.
Records about Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
19 February 1743
L'Assomption, Canada, New France
Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR and Jacques RATEL 16 May 1761 , L'Assomption, Québec, Canada (St-Pierre-du-Portage)
She was 18 years old.
Jacques RATEL died 2 April 1770, Repentigny, Québec, Canada (La Purification-de-Repentigny) (St-Paul-l'Hermite)
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
10 April 1811
St-Paul-de-Lavaltrie, Quebec, Canada
She died at the age of 68.
Record added: 2/7/2019 1:46:10 PM
Last updated:
Explore Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marguerite Payet Dit St-Amour
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to L'Assomption, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marguerite PAYET dite ST-AMOUR.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.