Marie-Françoise FORGET
Parents & Family of Marie-Françoise FORGET
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie-Françoise FORGET.
Born: 20 August 1717 in Laval, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Françoise married François ARCHAMBAULT 7 April 1739 in Laval, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 8 children.
François ARCHAMBAULT was born 3 February 1713 in Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-des-Prairies)*. François died 6 March 1786 in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada. François was the child of Pierre ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Catherine LACOMBE.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie-Françoise FORGET
Marriage date: 7 April 1739
Marriage place: Laval, Canada, New France
François ARCHAMBAULT was the child of Pierre ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Catherine LACOMBE
Children of François ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Françoise FORGET
Died: 4 January 1810, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: 4 January 1774, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 4 June 1801, Saint-Ours, Lower Canada
Died: 27 March 1825, Saint-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada
Died: 16 April 1813, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: 13 February 1817, Saint-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada
Died: 14 January 1831, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: 8 December 1787, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie-Françoise FORGET.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie-Françoise FORGET.
Records about Marie-Françoise FORGET and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
20 August 1717
Laval, Canada, New France
Marie-Françoise FORGET and François ARCHAMBAULT 7 April 1739, Laval, Québec, Canada (Saint François-de-Sales-de-l'Ile-Jésus)
She was 21 years old.
1740 Birth of ChildFrancoise ARCHAMBAULT was born 23 January 1740, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Marie-Françoise was 22 years old.
1741 Birth of ChildFrancois ARCHAMBAULT was born 14 July 1741, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 23 years old.
1745 Birth of ChildJoseph ARCHAMBAULT was born 29 April 1745, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 27 years old.
1747 Birth of ChildCharlotte ARCHAMBAULT was born 1 March 1747, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 29 years old.
1748 Birth of ChildMarie-Josephe-Amable ARCHAMBAULT was born 5 May 1748, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 30 years old.
1750 Birth of ChildAngelique ARCHAMBAULT was born 15 March 1750, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 32 years old.
1753 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne ARCHAMBAULT was born 8 December 1753, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 36 years old.
1755 Birth of ChildJudith ARCHAMBAULT was born 24 August 1755, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Marie-Françoise was 38 years old.
Record added: 1/25/2011 7:01:27 AM
Last updated: 2/25/2020 9:27:58 AM
Explore Marie-Françoise FORGET's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie-Françoise FORGET's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie-Francoise Forget
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Laval, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie-Françoise FORGET.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.