Eleazar THOMPSON
Parents & Family of Eleazar THOMPSON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Eleazar THOMPSON.
Born: 15 March 1702 in Medfield, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Eleazar married Hannah DANIELS 27 October 1725 in Medway, Province of Massachusetts Bay . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Hannah DANIELS was born 30 September 1701 in Medfield, Massachusetts, USA (Harding). Hannah died 28 August 1748 in Medway, Massachusetts, USA. Hannah was the child of Joseph DANIELS and Bethiah BRECK.
Eleazar THOMPSON died 9 February 1754 in Medway, Province of Massachusetts Bay.
Here lies the body of Eleazar Thompson Died Feb. ye 9th 1754 Aged 55 years.
Details of the family tree of Eleazar appear below.
Spouse & Children of Eleazar THOMPSON
Marriage date: 27 October 1725
Marriage place: Medway, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Hannah DANIELS was the child of Joseph DANIELS and Bethiah BRECK
Children of Eleazar THOMPSON and Hannah DANIELS
Died: 24 June 1794, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 19 February 1814, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Eleazar THOMPSON.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Eleazar THOMPSON.
Records about Eleazar THOMPSON and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
15 March 1702
Medfield, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Eleazar THOMPSON and Hannah DANIELS 27 October 1725, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
He was 23 years old.
1728 Birth of ChildMoses THOMPSON was born 23 December 1728, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
Eleazar was 26 years old.
1730 Birth of ChildKeziah THOMPSON was born 17 November 1730, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
Eleazar was 28 years old.
Hannah DANIELS died 28 August 1748, Medway, Massachusetts, USA
Moses THOMPSON married 5 June 1751, Medway, Massachusetts, USA to Keziah PARTRIDGE
9 February 1754
Medway, Province of Massachusetts Bay
He died at the age of 51.
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Eleazar:
Record added: 6/6/2016 1:30:39 PM
Last updated: 3/1/2025 12:12:26 PM
Explore Eleazar THOMPSON's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Eleazar THOMPSON's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Eleazar Thompson
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Medfield, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Eleazar THOMPSON.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.