Michel CAYA
Parents & Family of Michel CAYA
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michel CAYA.
Born: 23 December 1809 in Saint-François-du-Lac, Lower Canada
Michel CAYA died 12 July 1811 in Saint-François-du-Lac, Lower Canada.
Details of the family tree of Michel appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Michel CAYA.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Michel CAYA.
Records about Michel CAYA and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
23 December 1809
Saint-François-du-Lac, Lower Canada
Naissance: 24 DEC 1809, St-Francois-du-Lac, Yamaska, QC
Baptême: 24 DEC 1809, St-Francois-du-Lac, Yamaska, QC
Par/ mar: Joseph-Antoine Caya et Marie-Angélique Chevrefils-Belille-Houle (oncle/ gr'mère).
Décès: 12 JUL 1811, St-Francois-du-Lac, Yamaska, QC
Sépulture: 13 JUL 1811, St-Francois-du-Lac, Yamaska, QC
Dcd: 1½ ans.
À sa sépulture sa mère est dite Marie Houle.
12 July 1811
Saint-François-du-Lac, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 1.
Record added: 7/10/2015 12:34:28 PM
Last updated: 4/6/2025 11:14:17 AM
Explore Michel CAYA's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Michel CAYA's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Michel Caya
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-François-du-Lac, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Michel CAYA.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.