Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN
Born
abt. 1641
,
France
Died
,
Family Connections for Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN was born abt. 1641 in France
Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN was the child of ? and ?Jean was a Carignan-Salières soldier, arriving in New France in 1665.
To learn more about the Carignan-Salières soldiers, visit: Who Were the The Carignan-Salières Regiment? Uncovering the Heroes of New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean married Jeanne ROY abt. 1672 in Chambly, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Jeanne ROY was born abt. 1641 in France. Jeanne died 5 December 1721 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul).

NEW FRANCE - Carignan-Salières Soldier Ancestry Coffee Mug - Genealogy
Uncover the roots of your unwavering sense of duty and love for history with our Carignan-Salières Soldier Ancestry Coffee Mug! This ceramic mug features a bold caption: 'My ancestor was a Carignan-Salières soldier. That explains my unwavering sense of duty and my love for history!'
Occupation
Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN was a Soldat cie LaFouille.
The soldat, or soldier, is the first military rank in the army, at the first level of military hierarchy.
Some of the first soldiers to set foot on Canadian soil were French or English men, hired by companies engaged in exploration or the fur trade. These companies were responsible for all costs associated with the soldiers: recruitment, overseas travel, equipment, maintenance and salary. The soldiers were responsible for protecting the expeditions and their interests.
Source: tfcq.ca
A Soldier's Tale: Life as a Soldat in 18th Century New France
Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN was a Soldat cie LaFouille.
The soldat, or soldier, is the first military rank in the army, at the first level of military hierarchy.
Some of the first soldiers to set foot on Canadian soil were French or English men, hired by companies engaged in exploration or the fur trade. These companies were responsible for all costs associated with the soldiers: recruitment, overseas travel, equipment, maintenance and salary. The soldiers were responsible for protecting the expeditions and their interests.
Source: tfcq.ca
A Soldier's Tale: Life as a Soldat in 18th Century New France
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN
[Hide/Show]Children of Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN and Jeanne ROY
m. Jean MAILLOT dit LAROCHE 11 June 1690 in Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
m. André ROY 9 May 1701 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN
1673 Birth of ChildRoberte PÉLADEAU was born 22 October 1673, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
1684 Birth of ChildJeanne PÉLADEAU dite ST-JEAN was born 14 September 1684, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
Added: 2/14/2015 8:35:09 AM
- Updated: 12/23/2019 12:24:15 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Jean Péladeau Dit St-Jean
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Jean PÉLADEAU dit ST-JEAN.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.





