Marie-Catherine MESNY
Parents & Family of Marie-Catherine MESNY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie-Catherine MESNY.
Born: 6 February 1730 in La Prairie, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Catherine married Joseph BEAUDIN 13 October 1749 in La Prairie, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Joseph BEAUDIN was born 9 January 1721 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité). Joseph died 7 December 1772 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité). Joseph was the child of Pierre BEAUDIN and Marie-Anne AUPRY dite LARAMÉE.
Marie-Catherine MESNY died 21 December 1764 in La Prairie, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Catherine appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie-Catherine MESNY
Marriage date: 13 October 1749
Marriage place: La Prairie, Canada, New France
Joseph BEAUDIN was the child of Pierre BEAUDIN and Marie-Anne AUPRY dite LARAMÉE
Children of Joseph BEAUDIN and Marie-Catherine MESNY
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie-Catherine MESNY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie-Catherine MESNY.
Records about Marie-Catherine MESNY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
6 February 1730
La Prairie, Canada, New France
Marie-Catherine MESNY and Joseph BEAUDIN 13 October 1749, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
She was 19 years old.
1761 Birth of ChildJosephte BEAUDIN was born 2 April 1761, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Marie-Catherine was 31 years old.
21 December 1764
La Prairie, Province of Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 34.
Record added: 2/3/2015 7:20:15 PM
Last updated: 12/4/2023 4:22:13 PM
Explore Marie-Catherine MESNY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie-Catherine MESNY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie-Catherine Mesny
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to La Prairie, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie-Catherine MESNY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.