Marie-Anne
POULIOT
(b.
23 August 1745
,
Beaumont, Canada, New France
d.
26 April 1825
,
Châteauguay, Lower Canada
)
Am I Your Ancestor?
POULIOT Family Tree – Connecting the Past to the Present!
Marie-Anne POULIOT was born 23 August 1745 in Beaumont, Canada, New France
Marie-Anne POULIOT was the child of Nicolas POULIOT (POUILLOT) dit LACLERGEVIE and Thérèse LEMELIN and the grandchild of: (paternal) Charles POULIOT (POUILLOT) dit LACLERGEVIE and Geneviève CRÉPEAU (maternal) Louis LEMELIN and Marie-Anne DELAUMAY (DELAUNAY)Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Anne married Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) 18 February 1765 in La Prairie, Province of Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) was born abt. 1738 in France. Jean-Baptiste died 14 March 1790 in Saint-Constant, Québec, Canada.
Marie-Anne married (2) François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE 8 April 1799 in Saint-Constant, Lower Canada . François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE was born 27 March 1743 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité). François died 14 May 1810 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité). François was the child of Paul LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) dit LAPLANTE and Barbe DUPUIS.
Marie-Anne POULIOT died 26 April 1825 in Châteauguay, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Anne appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Marie-Anne POULIOT
[Hide/Show]Marie-Anne POULIOT married
Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE)-- Date: 18 February 1765 Place: La Prairie, Province of Québec, Canada
Children of Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) and Marie-Anne POULIOT:
Geneviève PITRE (b.2 January 1780, La Prairie, Province of Québec, Canada d. , )
m. André LAPLANTE 27 May 1805 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Louis PITRE (b.abt. 1790, , Québec Province, Canada d. , )
m. Marie-Louise TREMBLAY 27 May 1811 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Marie-Anne POULIOT married
François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE-- Date: 8 April 1799 Place: Saint-Constant, Lower Canada
François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE was the child of Paul LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) dit LAPLANTE and Barbe DUPUIS
Children of François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE and Marie-Anne POULIOT:
Children of Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) and Marie-Anne POULIOT:
m. André LAPLANTE 27 May 1805 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
m. Marie-Louise TREMBLAY 27 May 1811 in La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Marie-Anne POULIOT married
François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE was the child of Paul LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) dit LAPLANTE and Barbe DUPUIS
Children of François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE and Marie-Anne POULIOT:
Share the History, Life Events, and Stories of Marie-Anne POULIOT(Add details like birth, baptism, census records, military service, obituary, personal achievements, and more.)
[Hide/Show]
Discovering the Ancestry of Marie-Anne POULIOT: Events, Photos & Historical Records
23 August 1745
Beaumont, Canada, New France
Marie-Anne POULIOT and Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) 18 February 1765, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
She was 19 years old.
1780 Birth of ChildGeneviève PITRE was born 2 January 1780, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Marie-Anne was 34 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Jean-Baptiste PETER (PITRE) died 14 March 1790, Saint-Constant, Québec, Canada
Marie-Anne POULIOT and François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE 8 April 1799, Saint-Constant, Québec, Canada
She was 53 years old.
Geneviève PITRE married 27 May 1805, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité) to André LAPLANTE
François LÉRIGER (LERIGÉ) LAPLANTE died 14 May 1810, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
Louis PITRE married 27 May 1811, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité) to Marie-Louise TREMBLAY
26 April 1825
Châteauguay, Lower Canada
She died at the age of 79.
Added: 1/25/2015 7:59:26 PM
- Updated: 2/7/2024 11:43:43 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Marie-Anne Pouliot (on other sites)
Find out more about Marie-Anne POULIOT.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.




