Joseph GARIEPY
Parents & Family of Joseph GARIEPY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph GARIEPY.
Born: 22 May 1726 in Deschambault, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Marie-Thérèse BOISVERT 8 April 1755 in Deschambault, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Thérèse BOISVERT was born 5 November 1735 in Cap-Santé, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-du-Cap-Sante). Marie-Thérèse died 17 October 1811 in Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault). Marie-Thérèse was the child of Jean DENEVERS dit BOISVERT and Marie-Thérèse DESNOYERS.
Joseph GARIEPY died 6 April 1783 in Deschambault, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Joseph appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Joseph GARIEPY
Marriage date: 8 April 1755
Marriage place: Deschambault, Canada, New France
Marie-Thérèse BOISVERT was the child of Jean DENEVERS dit BOISVERT and Marie-Thérèse DESNOYERS
Children of Joseph GARIEPY and Marie-Thérèse BOISVERT
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Joseph GARIEPY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Joseph GARIEPY.
Records about Joseph GARIEPY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
22 May 1726
Deschambault, Canada, New France
Joseph GARIEPY and Marie-Thérèse BOISVERT 8 April 1755, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)
He was 28 years old.
1756 Birth of ChildMarie-Josephte-Clothide GARIEPY was born 9 January 1756, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)
Joseph was 29 years old.
Marie-Josephte-Clothide GARIEPY married 7 January 1771, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault) to Joseph NAULT
6 April 1783
Deschambault, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 56.
Record added: 1/25/2019 9:39:08 AM
Last updated: 2/4/2020 5:17:50 PM
Explore Joseph GARIEPY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Joseph GARIEPY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Joseph Gariepy
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Deschambault, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Joseph GARIEPY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.