Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
Born
16 October 1660
,
Ste-Marie-Madeleine, Vendome, France
Died
,
Family Connections for Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS was born 16 October 1660 in Ste-Marie-Madeleine, Vendome, France
Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
was the child of
?
and
?
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Charles married Françoise LOISEL 16 August 1689 in Boucherville, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Françoise LOISEL was born 26 February 1652 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Françoise died 13 September 1690 in Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville). Françoise was the child of Louis LOISEL (LOISELLE) and Marguerite CHARLOT.
son of Charles Chenais and Anne Hubert
Occupation
Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS was a Soldat de la compagnie de Muy .
The soldat, or soldier, is the first military rank in the army, at the first level of military hierarchy.
Some of the first soldiers to set foot on Canadian soil were French or English men, hired by companies engaged in exploration or the fur trade. These companies were responsible for all costs associated with the soldiers: recruitment, overseas travel, equipment, maintenance and salary. The soldiers were responsible for protecting the expeditions and their interests.
Source: tfcq.ca
A Soldier's Tale: Life as a Soldat in 18th Century New France
Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS was a Soldat de la compagnie de Muy .
The soldat, or soldier, is the first military rank in the army, at the first level of military hierarchy.
Some of the first soldiers to set foot on Canadian soil were French or English men, hired by companies engaged in exploration or the fur trade. These companies were responsible for all costs associated with the soldiers: recruitment, overseas travel, equipment, maintenance and salary. The soldiers were responsible for protecting the expeditions and their interests.
Source: tfcq.ca
A Soldier's Tale: Life as a Soldat in 18th Century New France
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
[Hide/Show]Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS married 
Françoise LOISEL-- Date: 16 August 1689 Place: Boucherville, Canada, New France
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Françoise LOISEL was the child of Louis LOISEL (LOISELLE) and Marguerite CHARLOT
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Françoise LOISEL was the child of Louis LOISEL (LOISELLE) and Marguerite CHARLOT
Children of Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS and Françoise LOISEL
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS
16 October 1660
Ste-Marie-Madeleine, Vendome, France
Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS and Françoise LOISEL 16 August 1689 , Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
He was 28 years old.

1689 marriage
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
1690 Birth of ChildMarie-Françoise CHENAY (CHAINE) was born 2 June 1690, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Charles was 29 years old.
Added: 1/30/2018 1:39:43 PM
- Updated: 4/11/2020 1:50:35 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Charles Chenay (Chaine) Dit Vendomois
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Charles CHENAY (CHAINE) dit VENDOMOIS.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.




