Jules TREMBLAY
Parents & Family of Jules TREMBLAY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jules TREMBLAY.
Born: 8 August 1834 in Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jules married Marie-Sara GAGNON 9 May 1865 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Marie-Sara GAGNON was born 21 November 1836 in Saint-Joachim, Montmorency, Québec, Canada. Marie-Sara was the child of Louis-Antoine GAGNON and Angelique LESSARD.
Jules TREMBLAY died 19 June 1917 in Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jules appear below.

Tremblay Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug 11 ounce
Introducing the Tremblay Family Legacy Mug, a tribute to the rich heritage of the NUMBER ONE SURNAME IN QUEBEC! Did you know that all the Tremblays in North America are descended from ONE couple (Pierre Tremblay and Ozanne Achon)?
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Cultivateur
The farmer, cultivateur, or cultivator, was a person who cultivated and exploited the land in order to get a crop.He may have been the proprietor of his own parcel(s) of land. He could, depending on the land size, have employed other agricultural workers. If he didn't own the land, he was called a tenant farmer.
Source: tfcq.ca

Source: Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Life as a Cultivateur in 18th Century New France: Tilling the Soil of History
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jules TREMBLAY
Marriage date: 9 May 1865
Marriage place: Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East
Marie-Sara GAGNON was the child of Louis-Antoine GAGNON and Angelique LESSARD
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jules TREMBLAY and Marie-Sara GAGNON
Died: 6 November 1950, St-Stanislas, Canada
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jules TREMBLAY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jules TREMBLAY.
Records about Jules TREMBLAY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
8 August 1834
Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Jules TREMBLAY and Marie-Sara GAGNON 9 May 1865, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
He was 30 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
1868 Birth of ChildMartine TREMBLAY was born 26 August 1868, , Québec Province, Canada (Quebec)
Jules was 34 years old.
1872 Birth of ChildAnesie TREMBLAY was born 19 July 1872, Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada (Settrington)
Jules was 37 years old.
1874 Birth of ChildAmanda TREMBLAY was born 24 August 1874, Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada
Jules was 40 years old.
1881 Birth of ChildJoseph-Fortunat TREMBLAY was born 31 December 1881, Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada (Settrington)
Jules was 47 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
19 June 1917
Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 82.
Record added: 12/23/2023 4:38:39 PM
Last updated: 7/3/2024 10:36:36 AM
Explore Jules TREMBLAY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jules TREMBLAY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jules Tremblay
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jules TREMBLAY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.